No. S.—~OCTOBER TERM, 1051.
[…] court, why a hearing on such charges should not be had. Until the
filial judgment on said hearing is entered, the order to show cause
shall stay the effect of any order of dismissal or ineligibility based
on the provisions of this section. The hearing shall consist of the
taking of testimony in open court with opportunity for cross—exami—
nation. The burden of sustaining the validity of the order of dis-
missal or ineligibility by a fair preponderance of the credible evi—
dence shall be upon the person making such dismissal or order of
ineligibility.”

‘1 § 3022. Elimination of subversive persons from the public school
system,

“1. The board of regents shall adopt, promulgate, and enforce rules
and regulations for the disqualification or removal of superintendents

 

 8

ADLER v. BOARD OF EDUCATION. 3

§ 3021 of the Education Law of New York.” The consti-
tutionality of this section was not attacked in the pro-
ceedings below.

The preamble of the F einberg Law, § 1, makes elaborate
findings that members of subversive groups. particularly